Strahan v. Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs ( 2020 )
[…] Minute Order, Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Ross, No. CV 18-112 (JEB), (D.D.C. Apr. 24, 2020). III. Legal Standard for Relief The Endangered Species Act’s citizen suit provision grants “any person” the authority to commence a civil suit in United States district courts to enforce a violation of any provision of the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 1540 (g)(1). The provision includes the right to seek an injunction against “any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency” alleged to be violating the Act. 16 U.S.C. § 1540.10 9 The CLF Plaintiffs also challenged NOAA Fisheries’ biological opinion on other grounds, including that it constituted a violation of Section 9’s prohibitions on unlawful takes.