Mercado v. Central Mass Transit Management, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Section 301 of the Act allows an employee or his union to sue his employer for failure to comply with a collective bargaining agreement.5 Hayes v. New England Milwork Distribs., Inc., 602 F.2d 15, 18 (1st Cir. 1979) (citing Hines v. Anchor Motor Freight, 424 U.S. 554, 562 4 Because I find that Plaintiff has no right to compel arbitration, his contentions respecting the timeliness of his Arbitration Demand, arguments not raised by Defendant in its motion to dismiss but to which Plaintiff nonetheless responds, are of no moment. 5 See 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (“Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce . . . or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.”). (1976)). However, it is settled that resort to a CBA’s grievance procedure and an unsatisfactory grievance outcome do not establish a sufficient predicate for suit pursuant to § 301. Hayes, 602 F.2d at 18; see also Ramirez-Lebron v.