Collins's Case , 342 Mass. 389 ( 1961 )
[…] The claimant asks us in her brief to modify the decree by allowing costs of $1,200 instead of the $400 therein provided. For the reasons stated in Watson's Case, 322 Mass. 581, 586, and in Brek's Case, 335 Mass. 144, 149, we cannot do so.

    Costs and expenses of this appeal under G.L.c. 152, § 11A, shall be allowed by the single justice.

    Decree affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] The pertinent provisions of G.L.c. 152, § 26, as amended through St. 1955, c. 174, § 5, are as follows: "If an employee ... receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer ... he shall be paid compensation by the insurer or self-insurer.... For the purposes of this section ... any person who, while engaged in the usual course of his trade, business, profession or occupation, is ordered by an employer, or by a person exercising superintendence on behalf of such employer, to perform work which is not in the usual course of such work, trade, business, profession or occupation, and while so performing such work, receives a personal injury, shall be conclusively presumed to be an employee...."