351 Mass. 59 (1966) 217 N.E.2d 751 DAVEY BROS., INC.
[…] The judge concluded in each case that the sales were not made with any intent to injure competitors or to destroy competition within the meaning of § 14F of the act, but represented one of "several and varied sales-promotional features" used by many merchandisers in the area and employed by the defendant "to maintain a favorable competitive position in the industry." He further found, if material, that the offers to sell at these prices were made "in good faith to meet competition," thus falling within the exception provided in § 14 G(h).[2]
The basic provision of the Unfair Sales Act is contained in § 14F which reads: "Any retailer who, with intent to injure competitors or destroy competition, advertises, offers to sell or sells at retail any item of merchandise at less than cost to the retailer ... shall ... be punished by a fine ... or by imprisonment ... or both. Evidence of any advertisement, offer to sell or sale of any item ... by any retailer or wholesaler at less than cost to him ... shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors or destroy competition." Section 14E (a) defines "cost to the retailer." Section 14H entitles any person to sue for injunctive relief to restrain violations of the statute.
The constitutional validity of the act has been upheld in Fournier v.