Stimpson v. Wellington Service Corp. , 355 Mass. 685 ( 1969 )
[…] The offer of proof made in a voir dire in the presence of the expert (and as to parts of which the judge examined the expert) tended to show that compression of the unstable subsoil of the street would bend downward the connecting pipe, causing it to pivot on the foundation wall and that the suspension and supports of *689 the riser inside the basement and its connecting pipes were such that the riser could not move with the end of the horizontal pipe to which it was connected through the elbow so that the pipes were put under severe strain.

    General Laws c. 85, § 30, provides "no vehicle shall travel or object be moved, on any public way ... which weighs more than fourteen tons ... without a permit from the board or officer having charge of such way ... provided, that no such permit shall be required for the operation of a vehicle having three axles ... which does not weigh more than twenty tons.... Any person driving, operating or moving a vehicle or object in violation of this section or of any regulation adopted hereunder, or the owner thereof, shall be liable in tort to the body politic or corporate having charge of the way for any injury to the way thereby caused. All the aforesaid limitations as to weight shall be inclusive of the load."

    The defendant obtained under this statute a permit from the Department of Public Works to move the rig over specific highways from Framingham to Cambridge. The defendant obtained no permit from "the board or officer having charge" of the ways in Cambridge.