Machado v. System4 LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Moreover, as both the plaintiffs' rights and the
    responsibilities of NECCS were delineated under the franchise
    agreements, the plaintiffs inevitably rely on the terms
    contained therein when asserting the unenforceability of various
    contractual provisions.
    18
    As for assessing the merits of the plaintiffs' claim
    regarding misclassification, a decision maker would be compelled
    to, among other things, compare the rights and responsibilities
    assigned to the plaintiffs in the franchise agreements to the
    elements of employee status under the Wage Act.     Section 148B,
    commonly referred to as the independent contractor statute,
    requires an entity to demonstrate that a purported independent
    contractor is "free from control and direction in connection
    with the performance of the service, both under his contract for
    the performance of service and in fact" (emphasis added).        G. L.
    c. 149, § 148B (a) (1).     This statutory language directs a look
    both at the worker's agreement, if any, as well as the actual
    working relationship.     See Depianti, 465 Mass. at 622;
    Subcontracting Concepts, Inc. v. Commissioner of the Div. of