Commonwealth v. Bruneau , 472 Mass. 510 ( 2015 )
[…] We do not agree.    We conclude that an appeal under G. L.
    c. 278, § 28, is the appropriate avenue by which a defendant
    found not guilty by reason of mental illness may challenge that
    verdict.
    Prior to the enactment of the Massachusetts Rules of
    Appellate Procedure, we allowed a defendant found not guilty by
    reason of insanity to appeal under G. L. c. 278, § 33B, from the
    denial of his motion for a required finding of not guilty.     See
    Commonwealth v. Curtis, 
    318 Mass. 584
    , 585 (1945) (Curtis).       At
    that time, G. L. c. 278, § 33B,4 controlled the procedure for
    3
    General Laws c. 211, § 3, provides, in relevant part, "The
    [S]upreme [J]udicial [C]ourt shall have general superintendence
    of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent
    errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly
    provided." Review under G. L. c. 211, § 3, is "extraordinary"
    and is not available "for ordinary cases." Commonwealth v.
    DeJesus, 
    440 Mass. 147
    , 150 (2003), quoting Commonwealth v.
    Lowder, 
    432 Mass. 92
    , 94 (2000). A party seeking relief under