Boyle v. Zurich American Insurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] with specified obligations, including the obligation to
    "[i]mmediately send [Zurich] copies of any request, demand,
    order, notice, summons[,] or legal paper received concerning [a]
    claim or 'suit.'"   In Zurich's view, C&N's failure to forward
    the Boyles' complaint and related documents to Zurich relieved
    Zurich of its duty to defend.
    The approach advocated by Zurich long has been rejected in
    Massachusetts, both by way of legislation and in our
    jurisprudence.   The Legislature, in 1977, amended G. L. c. 175,
    § 112, to provide that "[a]n insurance company shall not deny
    insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an
    insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an
    occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit . . . unless the
    insurance company has been prejudiced thereby."   See St. 1977,
    c. 437.7   This provision applies to motor vehicle insurance
    7
    Zurich argues that it never "den[ied] insurance coverage"
    to C&N Corporation (C&N). We reject the suggestion, implicit in
    this argument, that an insurer may avoid the consequences of an
    12