Rodriguez v. City of Somerville , 472 Mass. 1008 ( 2015 )
[…] whether the plaintiff made proper presentment to the city in the
    first instance, and whether, as the city contends, the appeal is
    proper pursuant to the doctrine of present execution. If the
    city is correct that presentment was improper and that the
    plaintiff's original complaint should have been dismissed, the
    city would no longer be a party to the case, regardless of any
    subsequent filings or proceedings in the trial court. The
    city's appeal, therefore, is not moot.
    2
    General Laws c. 258, § 4, provides in relevant part:
    "A civil action shall not be instituted against a
    public employer on a claim for damages . . . unless the
    claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to
    the executive officer of such public employer within two
    years after the date upon which the cause of action arose,
    and such claim shall have been finally denied by such
    executive officer in writing . . . . The failure of the
    executive officer to deny such claim in writing within six
    months after the date upon which it is presented, or the
    failure to reach final arbitration, settlement or
    compromise of such claim according to the provision of
    section five, shall be deemed a final denial of such
    claim."
    3