ROBERT M. DiCARLO vs. SUFFOLK CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.,
[…] double recovery."   See Lane v. Plymouth Rest. Group, 
    440 Mass. 469
    , 472 (2003), citing Rhode v. Beacon Sales Co., 
    416 Mass. 14
    ,
    17 (1993), Eisner, supra at 131, and Richard v. Arsenault, 
    349 Mass. 521
    , 524 (1965).   Our construction of § 15 as excluding
    damages for pain and suffering from the insurer's lien neither
    Rev. Stat. § 23-1023 (2015) (insurer "shall have a lien on the
    amount actually collectible from such other person to the extent
    of such compensation . . . paid"); Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13
    (describing "injury or death, for which compensation is
    payable," but stating that "from the amount received by the
    employee or dependents there shall be paid to the
    [insurer] . . . the amount of compensation paid to the employee
    or dependents" without using term injury); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    tit. 39, § 68 (repealed 1993) (insurer shall have "a lien for
    the value of compensation paid on any damages subsequently
    recovered against the third person liable for the injury";
    language currently in Me. Rev. Stat.