ROBERT M. DiCARLO vs. SUFFOLK CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.,
[…] 56 N.J. 41
    , 44-45 (1970).    The analysis in
    each of those cases, however, is compelled by the particular
    language of the statutes at issue, which are not identical to
    § 15 in material respects.    In particular, unlike G. L. c. 152,
    § 15, none of the statutes in the cited out-of-State cases
    limits both the meaning of "injury" to "injury for which
    compensation is payable" and the insurer's lien to "payment for
    the injury." 10   Our conclusion, no less than those in the cited
    cases, is compelled by the statutory text.
    10
    See 5 U.S.C. § 8132 (2012) (describing "injury or death
    for which compensation is payable" but requiring that employee
    "shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation
    paid by the United States" without using term injury); Ariz.
    15
    The view we take of the statutory language is also
    "consistent with the intent of the Legislature" in enacting the
    "workers' compensation" scheme.   See Neff v. Commissioner of
    Dep't of Indus. Accs., 
    421 Mass. 70
    , 76 (1995).