Guardianship of B.V.G. , 474 Mass. 315 ( 2016 )
[…] interested in the welfare" of an incapacitated person to file
    such a petition. See Probate and Family Court Guardianship and
    Conservatorship Form MPC 220.
    16
    Pursuant to G. L. c. 190B, § 5-309 (a), defining the
    powers, rights, and duties of a guardian,
    16
    limit a guardianship is inherent in the power to appoint and
    remove a guardian, and is made explicit in the statutory
    language.    An individual petitioning for appointment of a
    guardian, for example, may, at the same time, seek limitations
    to that appointment.17   See G. L. c. 190B, § 5-303 (a) (petition
    to appoint guardian may seek "a determination of incapacity, in
    whole or in part, and the appointment of a guardian, limited or
    general").
    b.   Whether the grandfather is an "interested person."
    Because the motion judge determined that the grandfather was not
    an "interested person" within the meaning of G. L. c. 190B, § 5-
    306 (c), he did not reach any determination on the question of