Bank of America, N.A. v. Casey ( 2016 )
[…] Excelsior Foundry Co., 
    56 F.3d 844
    , 846
    (7th Cir. 1995) (functus officio doctrine is "riddled with
    exceptions . . . [and] is hanging on by its fingernails").
    13
    because G. L. c. 184, § 24,15 prescribes the sole means of curing
    a defect in an acknowledgment; relief under § 24 was not pursued
    here, and therefore, the recording of the Pereiras' mortgage
    remained legally defective at the time the debtor filed his
    Chapter 7 petition; and accordingly, the trustee, through the
    exercise of her statutory "strong-arm" powers, see 11 U.S.C.
    § 544(a)(3) (2012),16 was entitled to avoid the mortgage for the
    15
    General Laws c. 184, § 24, as amended by St. 1964,
    c. 311, § 1, provides in relevant part:
    "When any owner of land the title to which is not
    registered, or of any interest in such land, signs an
    instrument in writing conveying or purporting to convey his
    land or interest . . . and the instrument, whether or not
    entitled to record, is recorded, and indexed, in the
    registry of deeds . . . , and a period of ten years elapses
    after the instrument is accepted for record, and the
    instrument or the record thereof because of defect,
    irregularity or omission fails to comply in any respect
    with any requirement of law relating to . . . the validity
    of . . . [a] certificate of acknowledgment . . . , such
    instrument and the record thereof shall notwithstanding any
    or all of such defects, irregularities and omissions, be
    effective for all purposes to the same extent as though the