Bank of America, N.A. v. Casey ( 2016 )
[…] 320 Mass. 410
    , 413 (1946).    Although
    mortgages are not specifically mentioned in G. L. c. 183, § 4,9
    "[A]n affidavit made by a person claiming to have
    personal knowledge of the facts therein stated and
    containing a certificate by an attorney at law that the
    facts stated in the affidavit are relevant to the title to
    certain land and will be of benefit and assistance in
    clarifying the chain of title may be filed for record and
    shall be recorded in the registry of deeds where the land
    or any part thereof lies."
    9
    General Laws c. 183, § 4, provides in relevant part:
    "A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or
    for life, or a lease for more than seven years from the
    making thereof, or an assignment of rents or profits from
    an estate or lease, shall not be valid as against any
    person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and
    devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it
    8
    referenced in the quoted passage from McOuatt, that statute
    applies to mortgages, and requires that a mortgage be recorded
    in the appropriate registry of deeds in order to provide
    effective notice to anyone beyond the parties to the mortgage