Commonwealth v. Diggs (SJC 12008) Commonwealth v. Soto , 475 Mass. 79 ( 2016 )
[…] posted bail, which had been set at $1,000.     Two days later, a
    criminal complaint issued charging Soto with the offenses
    alleged.   That same day, when Soto appeared in court as
    required, the Commonwealth moved for an order of pretrial
    detention under the dangerousness statute.     Soto argued that he
    could not be detained because he had been released on bail
    following his arrest, and therefore he was not "held under
    arrest" when he appeared for arraignment.     The judge rejected
    2
    As we observed in Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 
    423 Mass. 771
    ,
    780 (1996), the Commonwealth bears a "heavy burden" to satisfy
    G. L. c. 276, § 58A, and therefore to subject an individual to
    pretrial detention. The Commonwealth must establish by clear
    and convincing evidence that "no conditions of release will
    reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the
    community." G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3).
    3
    General Laws c. 276, § 58A (1), provides, in relevant
    part, that "[t]he [C]ommonwealth may move, based on
    dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention . . . [for] a
    violation of an order pursuant to . . . [G. L. c. 209A,
    §§ 3, 4, 5,] . . . or arrested and charged with a misdemeanor or
    felony involving abuse as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1]." The
    Commonwealth sought pretrial detention on the theory that the
    offenses for which Soto was charged are enumerated offenses
    because they are misdemeanors involving "abuse" of a "family or
    household member" as defined in G. L. c. 209A, § 1. Soto does