Commonwealth v. Diggs (SJC 12008) Commonwealth v. Soto , 475 Mass. 79 ( 2016 )
[…] Commonwealth.
    Timothy J. Cruz, District Attorney, & Robert C. Thompson,
    Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth, amicus
    curiae, submitted a brief.
    DUFFLY, J.     The defendants, Marcel A. Diggs and Damiane K.
    1
    Justice Duffly participated in the deliberation on this
    case and authored this opinion prior to her retirement.
    2
    Soto, challenge orders for pretrial detention imposed by
    District Court judges after hearings at which the judges
    concluded that each defendant was dangerous within the meaning
    of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (dangerousness statute).     Under that
    statute, a person "held under arrest" on charges of one of an
    enumerated list of offenses may be subject to "a hearing to
    determine whether conditions of release will reasonably assure
    the safety of any other person or the community."     G. L. c. 276,
    § 58A (4).    The defendants argue that neither of them was "held
    under arrest" within the meaning of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4),
    when they appeared in court to be arraigned, and therefore that
    they could not lawfully be subjected to a pretrial detention