Commonwealth v. Diggs (SJC 12008) Commonwealth v. Soto , 475 Mass. 79 ( 2016 )
[…] intent."   Automobile Insurers Bur. of Mass. v. Commissioner of
    Ins., 
    425 Mass. 262
    , 267 (1997), quoting Industrial Fin. Corp.
    v. State Tax 
    Comm'n, supra
    .   Because we assume generally that
    the Legislature intends to act reasonably, "[w]e will not adopt
    a literal construction of a statute if the consequences of such
    a construction are absurd or unreasonable."   Champigny v.
    Commonwealth, 
    422 Mass. 249
    , 251 (1996), quoting Attorney Gen.
    v. School Comm. of Essex, 
    387 Mass. 326
    , 336 (1982).
    General Laws c. 276, § 58A (4), provides in relevant part:
    "When a person is held under arrest for an offense
    listed in subsection (1) and upon a motion by the
    [C]ommonwealth, the judge shall hold a hearing to determine
    whether conditions of releases will reasonably assure the
    safety of any other person or the community."
    The statute does not define the meaning of "held under arrest"
    for purposes of this subsection.   Relying on dictionary
    definitions of the word "arrest," the defendants argue that a
    defendant is held under arrest when he or she is arrested and