Commonwealth v. Henry , 475 Mass. 117 ( 2016 )
[…] restitution").
    Because we have not previously had the opportunity to
    articulate the legal standard for determining the defendant's
    ability to pay restitution, we do so here for the first time.
    In determining the defendant's ability to pay, the judge must
    consider the financial resources of the defendant, including
    17
    income and net assets, and the defendant's financial
    obligations, including the amount necessary to meet minimum
    basic human needs such as food, shelter, and clothing for the
    defendant and his or her dependents.   Cf. G. L. c. 261, § 27A
    (a) (defining "[i]ndigent" with respect to civil litigants who
    seek waiver of court fees as person who is "unable to pay the
    fees and costs of the proceeding in which he is involved or is
    unable to do so without depriving himself or his dependents of
    the necessities of life, including food, shelter, and
    clothing"); United States v. McGiffen, 
    267 F.3d 581
    , 589 (7th
    Cir. 2001), citing United States v. Embry, 
    128 F.3d 584
    , 586
    (7th Cir. 1997) (in determining whether defendant is financially
    able to contribute to cost of appointed counsel, judge must find