Commonwealth v. Calvaire , 476 Mass. 242 ( 2017 )
[…] , 589
    (2002).    To that end, an incompetent defendant's charges must be
    dismissed on the day that he would have been eligible for parole
    if he had been "convicted of the most serious crime with which
    he was charged in court and sentenced to the maximum sentence he
    could have received."     G. L. c. 123, § 16 (f).   Under the
    statute, parole eligibility "shall be regarded as [available on
    the final date of] one half of the maximum . . . potential
    sentence."    Id.   Thus, an incompetent defendant's charge must be
    5
    General Laws c. 123, § 16 (f), provides:
    "If a person is found incompetent to stand trial, the
    court shall send notice to the department of correction
    which shall compute the date of expiration of the period of
    time equal to the time of imprisonment which the person
    would have had to serve prior to becoming eligible for
    parole if he had been convicted of the most serious crime
    with which he was charged in court and sentenced to the
    maximum sentence he could have received, if so convicted.
    For purposes of the computation of parole eligibility, the
    minimum sentence shall be regarded as one half of the
    maximum . . . potential sentence. . . . On the final date
    of such period, the court shall dismiss the criminal
    charges against such person, or the court in the interest
    of justice may dismiss the criminal charges against such
    person prior to the expiration of such period."
    5
    dismissed after it has been pending for one-half of the maximum
    sentence he or she faces.   Id.
    The defendant argues that the phrase "charged in court" in
    § 16 (f) refers to the forum in which the Commonwealth chooses