Chitwood v. Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , 476 Mass. 667 ( 2017 )
[…] potentially may be inspected to conduct such an investigation
    under the Delaware counterpart of § 16.02 is far greater than
    under § 16.02, because the Delaware statute permits inspection
    of a corporation's "books and records," without specifying which
    books and records.   See 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220
    (b)(1)
    (LexisNexis 2011).   Under Delaware law, a shareholder may
    identify the category of corporate records he or she seeks to
    inspect, and the scope of inspection is left to the sound
    discretion of the judge.   See 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220
    (c)(3)
    ("The Court may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or
    conditions with reference to the inspection, or award such other
    or further relief as the Court may deem just and proper");
    United Techs. Corp. v. Treppel, 
    109 A.3d 553
    , 557-558 (Del.
    2014) (court has broad discretion to determine scope of
    inspection and use of information gathered); Security First
    Corp. v. U.S. Die Casting & Dev. Co., 
    687 A.2d 563
    , 569 (Del.
    19