Beacon Residential Management, LP v. R.P. , 477 Mass. 749 ( 2017 )
[…] tenant or an affiliated individual of the tenant is the victim
    or threatened victim of such domestic violence."   42 U.S.C.
    § 14043e-11(b)(3)(A).   Here, the landlord seeks to evict the
    family, including the children, alleging that the parents
    committed fraud.18   The children qualify as tenants for purposes
    17
    Because the mother has alleged that the lease violations
    claimed by the landlord were the result of domestic abuse by
    R.P., she has also alleged sufficient facts for the children to
    have an interest under other provisions of VAWA, including 42
    U.S.C. § 14043e-11(b)(2) (2012 & Supp. II), which provides:
    "An incident of actual or threatened domestic violence
    . . . shall not be construed as --
    "(A) a serious or repeated violation of a lease for
    housing assisted under a covered housing program by the
    victim or threatened victim of such incident; or
    "(B) good cause for terminating the assistance,
    tenancy, or occupancy rights to housing assisted under a
    covered housing program of the victim or threatened victim
    of such incident."
    18
    Fraud may fall under the category of "criminal activity"