Commonwealth v. Gardner ( 2018 )
[…] Id. 7 employed
    in § 12 [b]) are "plainly a shorthand reference" to
    "the three categories of persons for whom notice must be given
    of their impending release" under § 12 (a), "and are limited in
    scope to those three categories."    
    Libby, 472 Mass. at 95
    , 100.
    See 
    id. at 95
    ("It is plain from the statute that the relevant
    district attorney or the Attorney General may file an SDP
    petition only against a person who is included within the three
    categories of persons for whom notice must be given").     Under
    § 12 (a), an "agency with jurisdiction" must notify "the
    district attorney of the county where the offense occurred and
    the attorney general six months prior to the release" of three
    categories of persons.   These are "person[s] who [have] been
    convicted of a sexual offense," and are presently "in custody
    because of [1] a criminal conviction, [2] an adjudication as a
    delinquent juvenile or youthful offender, or [3] a judicial
    finding that the person is incompetent to stand
    trial."   Libby, supra at 93.   See G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a). 6
    6 Section 12 (a) describes the three categories of persons
    for whom notice must be given as "(1) 'a person who has ever
    been convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or
    youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense as defined in
    [§ 1], regardless of the reason for the current incarceration,
    confinement or commitment'; (2) a person charged with such
    sexual offense who 'has been found incompetent to stand trial,'
    and (3) a person charged with 'any offense,' who 'is currently
    incompetent to stand trial,' and who 'has previously been
    convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or youthful
    offender by reason of a sexual offense.'" Commonwealth v.
    Libby, 
    472 Mass. 93
    , 95 (2015), quoting G. L. c. 123A, § 12 (a).
    8
    The Commonwealth contended that the defendant falls under
    the first category, as he was previously convicted of an
    enumerated sexual offense, and is currently in custody as a