Commonwealth v. Gardner ( 2018 )
[…] agreeing that because the defendant was not serving a
    Massachusetts sentence, the district attorney lacked the
    authority to petition for the defendant's commitment.    The judge
    stayed the defendant's release pending the Commonwealth's
    appeal, which entered in the Appeals Court in January, 2018, and
    was transferred, sua sponte, to this court in March.    The
    defendant remains civilly committed in the Massachusetts
    Treatment Center, where he has been since the expiration of his
    Rhode Island sentence in July, 2017.
    Discussion. 4   General Laws c. 123A, § 12 (b), provides:
    "When the district attorney or the attorney general
    determines that the prisoner or youth . . . is likely to be
    a sexually dangerous person as defined in [§ 1], the
    [prosecutor] . . . may file a petition alleging that the
    prisoner . . . is a sexually dangerous person . . . ." 5
    "Prisoner or youth" are not defined terms in G. L. c. 123A.
    We have recognized, however, that those terms (as they are
    4 We acknowledge the brief submitted by amicus curiae, the
    Committee for Public Counsel Services.