Miller v. Miller ( 2018 )
[…] interests of the child -- to be applied to all removal cases,
    recognizing that the "real advantage" to the parent seeking
    removal is a factor that must be considered under that standard.
    2
    The current binary decision-making framework has two
    substantial flaws.    First, it places too much weight on the
    threshold determination as to whether one parent has "sole
    physical custody," meaning that "[the] child . . . reside[s]
    with and [is] under the supervision of one parent, subject to
    reasonable visitation by the other parent," G. L. c. 208, § 31;
    or both parents have "shared physical custody," meaning that
    "[the] child . . . ha[s] periods of residing with and being
    under the supervision of each parent."    Id.   This is a false
    dichotomy, which fails to reflect the many variations on the
    theme of sole and joint physical custody that often play out in
    our increasingly complicated lives.    In many cases, as here,
    custody is shared, but not equally, and the percentage of time a