Tenneco Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 401 Mass. 380 ( 1987 )
[…] General Laws c. 63, § 52A (1986 ed.), further provides: "(2) ... Every utility corporation doing business both within and without the commonwealth shall pay annually a tax upon its corporate franchise equal to six and one-half per cent of that portion of its net income during the taxable year as is allocable to the commonwealth.... (4) Any taxes assessed upon any utility corporation pursuant to this section shall be in lieu of any and all other taxes under this chapter."

    General Laws c. 63, § 38 (1986 ed.), for the years at issue, reads: "The commissioner shall determine the part of the net income of a domestic business corporation or of a foreign corporation derived from business carried on within the commonwealth as follows: "(a) Net income as defined in [c. 63, § 30] adjusted as follows shall constitute taxable net income: (1) Dividends included therein shall be deducted other than dividends from or on account of the ownership of:

    "....

    "(iii) any class of stock, if the corporation owns less than fifteen per cent of the voting stock of the corporation paying such dividend.

    "....