Commonwealth v. Amaral ( 2019 )
[…] Third, the defendant takes issue with trial counsel's
    admittedly tactical decision not to challenge the forensic
    evidence, and claims that he was prejudiced by "bloody images"
    shown to the jury.     The admissibility of expert testimony based
    on scientific knowledge is based on the reliability of the
    theory or process underlying the expert's testimony.
    Commonwealth v. Lanigan, 
    419 Mass. 15
    , 24 (1994).     The admission
    of such evidence is within the discretion of the trial judge.
    Commonwealth v. Camblin, 
    478 Mass. 469
    , 475 (2017).     As for the
    no reason to discharge the juror, in an abundance of caution,
    the judge excused her at the defendant's request. See G. L.
    c. 234A, § 39 ("The court shall have the discretionary authority
    to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of
    justice"). At the time he did so, there was no indication that
    the deliberations were at an impasse or were otherwise
    contentious.
    31
    jury's exposure to photographs of the victim and the crime
    scene, "[t]he weighing of the prejudicial effect and probative