Bank of America, N.A. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 474 Mass. 702 ( 2016 )
[…] deference. . . .    Ultimately, however, the interpretation of a
    statute is a matter for the courts" (citation omitted).      Onex
    Communications Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 
    457 Mass. 419
    ,
    424 (2010).
    10
    The facts stated in this paragraph apply specifically to
    the bank, but the parties have agreed that U.S. Trust engaged in
    similar trust-related activities in the Commonwealth during the
    tax year at issue.
    8
    b.   Relevant statutes.   General Laws c. 62 generally
    concerns the taxation of income within the Commonwealth.
    Section 10, which relates to trust income, provides in relevant
    part:
    "The income received by trustees or other fiduciaries
    shall be taxed in the following manner:
    "(a) The income received by trustees or other
    fiduciaries described in subsection (c) of this section
    shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter to
    the extent that the persons to whom the same is payable, or
    for whose benefit it is accumulated, are inhabitants of the
    commonwealth . . . . Income received by trustees or other
    fiduciaries described in subsection (c) of this section
    which is accumulated for unborn or unascertained persons,
    or persons with uncertain interests shall be taxed as if
    accumulated for the benefit of a known inhabitant of the
    commonwealth.
    ". . .
    "(c) The provisions of subsection[] (a) . . . of this