Bank of America, N.A. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 474 Mass. 702 ( 2016 )
[…] Trusts and . . . decided when to make distributions of
    trust assets to beneficiaries; administered the assets of
    the [subject] Trusts; consulted with clients and
    prospective clients [of other trusts] about [the bank's]
    trust services; . . . provided places for execution of
    [other] trusts which named [the bank or U.S. Trust] as
    fiduciary; and researched and discussed issues involving
    the [subject] Trusts and discussed such issues with
    grantors, beneficiaries and/or their representatives."
    The bank points to the language of § 14 providing that a
    corporate trustee will "be subject to [the fiduciary income tax
    provisions of G. L. c. 62] in the same manner and under the same
    conditions as individual inhabitants of the commonwealth acting
    in similar capacities" (emphasis added).   We agree with the bank
    that the quoted language from § 14 requires a focus on the
    actions within the Commonwealth of a corporation acting as a
    corporate trustee, including specifically acting as trustee of