J.H. v. Commonwealth , 479 Mass. 285 ( 2018 )
[…] three charges.   She also found that it was in the public
    interest that the defendant be tried for such offenses,
    concluding that "[t]he nature of a complaint for rape and abuse
    of a minor militates in favor of binding the [d]efendant over
    for trial as an adult".       She then dismissed the juvenile
    complaints and bound the defendant over for trial in adult court
    for the lesser included offenses of statutory rape.
    2.     Discussion.   a.   Transfer of a lesser included offense
    not expressly charged.    General Laws c. 119, § 72A, provides:
    7
    "If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his
    eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his
    nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall
    determine whether there is probable cause to believe that
    said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in
    its discretion, either order that the person be discharged,
    if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the
    protection of the public; or, if the court is of the
    opinion that the interests of the public require that such
    person be tried for such offense or violation instead of
    being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency
    complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The
    case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course
    of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the
    provisions of [G. L. c. 218, § 30,] and [G. L. c. 278,
    § 18]. Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate
    from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged."
    The defendant argues that G. L. c. 119, § 72A, does not allow
    the transfer of a lesser included offense that was not charged
    in the complaint.   We disagree.
    It is well established that statutory rape is a lesser
    included offense of rape of a child with force.   See