Ramirez v. Commonwealth ( 2018 )
[…] clear that the Second Amendment does not prevent a legislature
    from enacting statutes that prohibit the possession of arms by
    certain classes of persons who pose a special danger to society,
    such as felons and the mentally ill.    See Heller, 
    554 U.S. at 626-627
    .   In contrast with the ban on stun guns, the State has
    not barred all civilian possession of firearms; instead, it has
    prohibited certain classes of persons from possessing firearms
    by promulgating licensing requirements.    General Laws c. 140,
    § 129C, mandates that no person "shall own or possess any
    firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition unless he has been issued
    a firearm identification card" (FID card) under G. L. c. 140,
    § 129B.    And § 129B (1) provides that a person shall be issued
    an FID card "if it appears that the applicant is not a
    prohibited person," which includes persons convicted of felonies
    or adjudicated a youthful offender or delinquent child; persons