Regency Transportation, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 473 Mass. 459 ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdictions."
    The board, however, abated the penalties imposed after
    finding that the commissioner's continued publication of
    incorrect guidance created uncertainty constituting reasonable
    cause for Regency's failure to file use tax returns and pay use
    tax.    Regency timely appealed the board's decision, and
    petitioned this court for direct appellate review, which we
    granted.    On appeal to this court, Regency challenges only the
    board's determination that the motor vehicle use tax does not
    violate the commerce clause.
    2.   General Laws c. 64I, § 2.   General Laws c. 64I, § 2,
    imposes a tax on the "storage, use or other consumption in the
    commonwealth of tangible personal property."      "The use tax was
    designed to prevent the loss of sales tax revenue from out-of-
    State purchases."     M & T Charters, Inc. v. Commissioner of
    Revenue, 
    404 Mass. 137
    , 140 (1989).      The use tax and the sales