Regency Transportation, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 473 Mass. 459 ( 2016 )
[…] c. 64I applies to transfers of title or possession of a motor
    vehicle where the vehicle transferred is thereafter stored,
    used, or otherwise consumed in Massachusetts.    830 Code Mass.
    Regs. § 64H.25.1(3)(a) (1993).
    A purchaser may be exempt from the use tax if it has paid a
    comparable use or sales tax in another jurisdiction, and, if the
    tax paid is less than the corresponding Massachusetts tax, the
    purchaser may offset its Massachusetts tax liability by any
    amount previously paid to the other jurisdiction.    G. L. c. 64I,
    § 7 (c) (§ 7 [c] exemption).2    As amplified in the department's
    2
    General Laws c. 64I, § 7 (c), exempts from the use tax
    "[s]ales upon which the purchaser has paid a tax or made
    reimbursement therefor to a vendor or retailer under the laws of
    any [S]tate or territory of the United States, provided that
    such tax was legally due without any right to a refund or credit
    thereof and that such other [S]tate or territory allows a
    corresponding exemption with respect to the sale or use of
    tangible personal property or services upon which such a sales
    or use tax was paid to this [S]tate. To the extent that the tax
    imposed by this chapter is at a higher rate than the rate of tax
    7
    regulations, a § 7 (c) exemption exists for the sale or transfer
    of a vehicle that is subsequently brought to or used in
    Massachusetts if (1) "the purchaser or the transferee [has paid]
    a sales or use tax on the vehicle to the [S]tate or territory in