Maling v. Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP , 473 Mass. 336 ( 2015 )
[…] conflicting claims.
    10
    Interference proceedings are meant to assist the director
    of the USPTO in determining priority, that is, which party first
    invented the commonly claimed invention. See MPEP, supra at
    § 2301 (rev. Oct. 2015) at http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/
    mpep/mpep-2300.pdf [http://perma.cc/T2D9-G52D]. This first-to-
    invent system was supplanted by the enactment of the America
    Invents Act, which updated various provisions of the patent
    code, and which gives priority to the first party to file an
    application. See 
    35 U.S.C. § 135
     (2012). Prior to the American
    Invents Act, 
    35 U.S.C. § 135
    (a) (2006) provided, in relevant
    part:
    "Whenever an application is made for a patent which,
    in the opinion of the Director [of the USPTO], would
    interfere with any pending application, or with any
    unexpired patent, an interference may be declared and the
    Director shall give notice of such declaration to the
    applicants, or applicant and patentee, as the case may be.
    The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall
    determine questions of priority of the inventions and may
    determine questions of patentability."
    14
    clients or withdraw from representation.   See Mass. R. Prof. C.
    1.7 comments 3 & 4.
    Maling's conclusory allegations as to the high degree of
    similarity between his device and the Masunaga device are
    contradicted by his acknowledgment elsewhere in the complaint