Commonwealth v. Waweru , 480 Mass. 173 ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Trigones, 
    397 Mass. 633
    , 643 (1986).
    Accordingly, we discern no error in the motion judge's
    determination that the defendant's statements were made
    voluntarily.10
    10Moreover, the trial judge gave the jury a humane practice
    instruction after the jury heard testimony about the defendant's
    statements to McGovern. The judge instructed the jury, in
    16
    ii.   Psychotherapist-patient privilege.    The defendant
    argues that his statements to McGovern were protected by the
    patient-psychotherapist privilege set forth in G. L. c. 233,
    § 20B.   The statute provides:   "[I]n any court proceeding
    . . . , a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to
    disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any
    communication, wherever made, between said patient and a
    psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the
    patient's mental or emotional condition."    The motion judge
    determined that because the defendant's statements were made in
    the presence of two police officers, the privilege did not
    attach or, to the extent it did, the defendant had waived it.
    We review for prejudicial error.   See Commonwealth v. Dung Van
    Tran,