Commonwealth v. Waweru , 480 Mass. 173 ( 2018 )
[…] suicide risk evaluation, the defendant met the statutory
    definition of "patient"11 under § 20B, and McGovern, as a
    licensed, practicing psychiatrist, met the statutory definition
    of "psychotherapist."12   The suicide risk evaluation was also
    specifically targeted at diagnosing and treating the defendant's
    "mental or emotional condition."   Id.   Thus, the defendant's
    communications with McGovern during the suicide risk evaluation
    met the statutory requirements for the psychotherapist-patient
    privilege to attach.13
    11Under G. L. c. 233, § 20B, "patient" is defined as "a
    person who, during the course of diagnosis or treatment,
    communicates with a psychotherapist."
    12Under G. L. c. 233, § 20B, "psychotherapist" is defined
    in relevant part as "a person licensed to practice medicine, who
    devotes a substantial portion of his time to the practice of
    psychiatry."
    13The motion judge indicated that the psychotherapist-
    patient privilege requires a "confidential relationship" before
    it can attach. Although our prior cases have discussed the
    requirement that a "confidential relationship" exist between the