Commonwealth v. Waweru , 480 Mass. 173 ( 2018 )
[…] omitted). 
    Id. at 307
    , quoting United States v. Kovel, 
    296 F.2d 918
    , 922 (2d Cir. 1961). In order to be "necessary," the third-
    party presence must be "nearly indispensable or serve some
    specialized purpose in facilitating the attorney-client
    communications." Comcast Corp., supra. In such instances, the
    privilege still attaches. Id.
    16Although it was error to find that the defendant had
    waived the psychotherapist-patient privilege, we note that the
    statement may very well have been admissible under G. L. c. 233,
    § 20B (c). Subsection (c) provides that the psychotherapist-
    patient privilege will not apply
    "[i]n any proceeding, except one involving child custody,
    adoption or adoption consent, in which the patient
    introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element
    of his claim or defense, and the judge or presiding officer
    finds that it is more important to the interests of justice
    that the communication be disclosed than that the
    relationship between patient and psychotherapist be
    protected."
    The defendant "introduce[d] his mental or emotional condition as
    an element of his claim or defense" by arguing at trial that he
    was not criminally responsible. See Commonwealth v. Brandwein,
    
    435 Mass. 623
    , 630 n.8 (2002). The motion judge also could have