Commonwealth v. Waweru , 480 Mass. 173 ( 2018 )
[…] A confidential relationship exists, such that the
    psychotherapist-patient privilege applies, whenever the
    statutory requirements of G. L. c. 233, § 20B, are met. See
    Robinson v. Commonwealth, 
    399 Mass. 131
    , 135 (1987);
    18
    The Commonwealth contends that that the privilege was
    nonetheless waived because the communications between the
    defendant and McGovern were made in the presence of the police
    officers guarding the defendant in the hospital.   The statute
    contemplates that a patient may choose to waive the privilege.
    See G. L. c. 233, § 20B ("If a patient is incompetent to
    exercise or waive such privilege, a guardian shall be appointed
    to act in his behalf under this section" [emphasis added]).
    However, no explicit waiver occurred here.   Thus, we must
    determine whether the presence of police officers constituted a
    waiver, absent the patient's affirmative consent to waive the
    privilege.
    In interpreting the psychotherapist-patient privilege and