Dental Service of Mass., Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] 8   General Laws c. 176I, § 1, defines "[e]mergency care" as
    "services provided in or by a hospital emergency facility
    to a covered person after the development of a medical
    condition, . . . manifesting itself by symptoms of
    sufficient severity that the absence of prompt medical
    attention could reasonably be expected . . . to result in
    placing the covered person's or another person's health in
    serious jeopardy, serious impairment to body function, or
    serious dysfunction of any body organ or part . . . ."
    9   Section 3 (b) provides, in relevant part:
    "If a covered person receives emergency care and
    cannot reasonably reach a preferred provider, payment for
    care related to the emergency shall be made . . . as if the
    covered person had been treated by a preferred provider;
    whenever a covered person is confronted with a need for
    emergency care, . . . no covered person shall in any way be
    discouraged from using the . . . medical service system,
    [or] the 911 telephone number, . . . or be denied coverage
    for medical and transportation expenses incurred as a
    result of such use of emergency care."
    11
    employer-organization.   Manning v. Boston Redev. Auth., 
    400 Mass. 444
    , 453 (1987) ("A statute . . . should not be construed
    in a way that produces absurd or unreasonable results when a
    sensible construction is readily available").   The term is not