Dental Service of Mass., Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] their health insurance or health benefits plans under conditions
    that give the payer some control over costs" (footnote omitted).
    E.S. Rolph, J.P. Rich, P.B. Ginsburg, S.D. Hosek, K.M. Keenan, &
    G.B. Gertler, State Laws and Regulations Governing Preferred
    Provider Organizations 1 (Aug. 1986). The term "[p]referred
    provider arrangement" is defined in G. L. c. 176I, the statute
    at issue in this case, but the definition does not provide
    guidance as to the substance of the term. See G. L. c. 176I,
    § 1 ("'Preferred provider arrangement,' a contract between or on
    behalf of an organization and a preferred provider which
    complies with all of the requirements of this chapter"). The
    statute defines "[p]referred provider" as a health care provider
    or group of providers "who have contracted to provide specified
    covered services." 
    Id. 3 The
    taxpayer and the Commissioner of Revenue (commissioner)