Dental Service of Mass., Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] as well as natural persons can be said to "reside" in a
    particular location.   See, e.g., G. L. c. 4, § 13 (a) (newspaper
    subscribers); G. L. c. 59, § 18, Sixth & Seventh (partnerships);
    G. L. c. 110C, § 7 (stockholders); G. L. c. 110E, § 1 (e)
    (same); G. L. c. 110F, § 2 (e) (same).   However, where the
    Legislature uses the word "reside" in reference to both natural
    persons and artificial entities, typically it includes
    additional terms describing how to apply the statute to the
    latter category.   See, e.g., G. L. c. 149, § 6F½ (a) (action for
    injunction or restraining order brought in county in which "such
    person, firm, corporation, or other entity resides or has its
    principal place of business"); G. L. c. 203A, § 1 (requiring
    common trust fund to be administered in accordance with written
    instrument filed "in the county in which such individual,
    in contrast to G. L. c. 176I, the definition of "covered person"