Dental Service of Mass., Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] The Supreme Judicial Court granted an application for
    direct appellate review.
    David C. Kravitz, Assistant State Solicitor, for
    Commissioner of Revenue.
    Daniel P. Ryan (David J. Nagle also present) for the
    taxpayer.
    James Roosevelt, Jr., & Rachel M. Wertheimer, for
    Massachusetts Association of Health Plans, amicus curiae,
    submitted a brief.
    2
    BUDD, J.   The taxpayer, Dental Service of Massachusetts,
    Inc.,1 is an insurer that provides dental coverage through
    preferred provider arrangements (PPAs).2   Pursuant to G. L.
    c. 176I, § 11, insurers operating PPAs are obligated to pay
    annually an excise tax equal to a specified percentage "of the
    gross premiums received during the preceding calendar year for
    coverage of covered persons residing in this [C]ommonwealth"
    (emphasis added).   The term "[c]overed person" is defined in the
    statute as "any policy holder or other person on whose behalf
    the organization is obligated to pay for or provide health care
    services."   G. L. c. 176I, § 1.