Dental Service of Mass., Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue ( 2018 )
[…] information to the commissioner for approval, including "a
    description of the health services and any other benefits to
    which the covered person is entitled."    General Laws c. 176I,
    § 3 (b), refers to covered persons receiving emergency care and
    dialing 911.9   Obviously employer-organizations do not receive
    health care services or dial 911.    Therefore, the use of
    "covered person" in the above-referenced sections is consistent
    with meaning a natural person, and inconsistent with meaning an
    8   General Laws c. 176I, § 1, defines "[e]mergency care" as
    "services provided in or by a hospital emergency facility
    to a covered person after the development of a medical
    condition, . . . manifesting itself by symptoms of
    sufficient severity that the absence of prompt medical
    attention could reasonably be expected . . . to result in
    placing the covered person's or another person's health in
    serious jeopardy, serious impairment to body function, or
    serious dysfunction of any body organ or part . . . ."
    9   Section 3 (b) provides, in relevant part:
    "If a covered person receives emergency care and
    cannot reasonably reach a preferred provider, payment for
    care related to the emergency shall be made . . . as if the
    covered person had been treated by a preferred provider;