Commonwealth v. White ( 2016 )
[…] defendant's advantage for the instruction to focus on the period
    between 1991 and 2006, during which there was no direct evidence
    that the defendant maintained a New Hampshire address. In
    addition, the record suggests that both the judge and the
    parties found the issue of tolling to be difficult and
    17
    supra at 47 (instruction omitted on affirmative defense that was
    supported by evidence).    Accordingly, the defendant's conviction
    must be vacated.
    c.   Corroboration.   i.   Sufficiency of corroboration.
    General Laws c. 277, § 63, as amended by St. 2006, c. 303, § 9,
    provides that an indictment for rape of a child
    "may be found and filed at any time after the date of the
    commission of such offense; but any indictment or complaint
    found and filed more than [twenty-seven] years after the
    date of commission of such offense shall be supported by
    independent evidence that corroborates the victim's
    allegation. Such independent evidence shall be admissible
    during trial and shall not consist exclusively of the
    opinions of mental health professionals" (emphasis
    supplied).
    Here, the defendant was convicted on the basis of an indictment
    returned on October 3, 2008.    Thus, pursuant to G. L. c. 277,
    § 63, S.F.'s allegations with respect to any incidents taking
    place before October 3, 1981 -- i.e., more than twenty-seven