Commonwealth v. White ( 2016 )
[…] on August 19, 2006.    This would have happened 123 days before
    December 20, 2006, when the Legislature entirely abolished the
    statute of limitations for rape of a child.    See St. 2006,
    c. 303, § 9.   The Commonwealth contends, however, that the
    limitations clock did not expire on August 19, 2006, because the
    defendant lived in New Hampshire during the period that the
    limitations clock was running, i.e., between August 19, 1991,
    and August 19, 2006, thereby tolling the statute.    See G. L.
    c. 277, § 63 ("period during which the defendant is not usually
    and publicly a resident within the commonwealth shall be
    excluded").
    To prove this claim at trial, the Commonwealth was required
    to show beyond a reasonable doubt that, during the period that
    the statute was running (between August 19, 1991, and August 19,
    2006), the defendant was "not usually and publicly a resident"