Commonwealth v. James , 477 Mass. 549 ( 2017 )
[…] been resentenced and is no longer sentenced to the most severe
    sentence recognized in Massachusetts, life without parole
    eligibility.   The single justice reserved and reported that
    threshold procedural question, namely, "whether the
    postconviction case of a defendant who was tried on an
    indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of
    murder in the first degree, but who was a juvenile at the time
    of the crime and thus subject to a lesser penalty than life
    without the possibility of parole, is a 'capital case' as
    defined in § 33E."     See Mass. R. Civ. P. 64 (a), as amended, 
    423 Mass. 1403
    (1996).
    Discussion.      As the single justice recognized, James was
    "tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was
    convicted of murder in the first degree."     G. L. c. 278, § 33E.
    On direct appeal, this court reviewed the whole case, including
    both the law and the evidence, and affirmed his conviction.       See
    4
    Commonwealth v. Gunter, 
    459 Mass. 480
    , 485-487, cert. denied,
    
    565 U.S. 868
    (2011);