Commonwealth v. Perez , 477 Mass. 677 ( 2017 )
[…] categorically less deserving of the most serious forms of
    punishment than are murderers."   We agree that under art. 26,
    "[t]here is a line 'between homicide and other serious violent
    offenses against the individual.'"   Id., quoting Kennedy v.
    Louisiana, 
    554 U.S. 407
    , 438 (2008).   In the absence of
    extraordinary circumstances, which we discuss infra, this line
    must not be crossed to treat a juvenile convicted of a nonmurder
    offense, or multiple nonmurder offenses, more harshly than a
    14
    See G. L. c. 279, § 24, which provides in relevant part:
    "In the case of a sentence of life imprisonment for murder in
    the first degree committed by a person on or after the person's
    fourteenth birthday and before the person's eighteenth birthday,
    the court shall fix a minimum term of not less than [twenty]
    years nor more than [thirty] years . . . ."
    16
    juvenile convicted of murder.   The juvenile defendant's
    aggregate sentence fails the second prong of the
    disproportionality test.   We therefore need not discuss the
    third prong.