Millis Public Schools v. M.P. , 478 Mass. 767 ( 2018 )
[…] Code
    Ann. § 37-1-102(26)(A); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.02(15)(C); Utah
    Code Ann. §§ 53A-11-101, 78A-6-103(1)(i), 78A-6-105; Vt. Stat.
    Ann. tit. 33, §§ 5102(3)(D), 5318; Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-228;
    Wash. Rev. Code §§ 43.185C.260, 28A.225.030(4); W. Va. Code
    § 49-4-712; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-402(a)(iv).
    16
    Mass. G. L. c. 119, § 21 ("[c]hild requiring assistance"
    includes one who is "habitually truant," meaning he or she
    "willfully fails to attend school for more than [eight] school
    days in a quarter"); Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.2(a)(4) (family
    court has jurisdiction over, inter alia, juvenile who "willfully
    and repeatedly absents himself or herself from [a] school or
    other learning program intended to meet the juvenile's
    educational needs"); Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-105(k)(ii)
    ("[c]hild in need of supervision" includes one who "willfully
    and habitually absents himself" from school); N.H. Rev. Stat.
    Ann. § 169-D:2(II)(a) ("[c]hild in need of services" includes