Millis Public Schools v. M.P. , 478 Mass. 767 ( 2018 )
[…] the future; courts have considered such proceedings in care and
    protection cases when terminating parental custody.    See, e.g.,
    requiring assistance by virtue of habitual truancy and the
    matter of appropriate custodial arrangements accordingly could
    not be addressed pursuant to that statute. That being said,
    however, the matter of parental neglect and custodial
    arrangements for the child may be addressed in care and
    protection proceedings brought in the Juvenile Court pursuant to
    G. L. c. 119, §§ 24, 26. Such proceedings may be brought on
    behalf of a child who "(a) is without necessary and proper
    physical or educational care and discipline; (b) is growing up
    under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child's sound
    character development; (c) lacks proper attention of the parent,
    guardian with care and custody or custodian; or (d) has a
    parent, guardian or custodian who is unwilling, incompetent or
    unavailable to provide any such care, discipline or attention."
    G. L. c. 119, § 24.
    33
    Care & Protection of Sam, 
    87 Mass. App. Ct. 1106
    (2015);
    Adoption of Odessa, 
    76 Mass. App. Ct. 1118
    (2010).     Second, as
    discussed, the CRA statute was amended specifically to minimize