Millis Public Schools v. M.P. , 478 Mass. 767 ( 2018 )
[…] of the child would best be served by informal assistance, in
    which case the [judge] shall, with the consent of the child and
    the child's parents or guardian, refer the child to a probation
    officer for assistance."   
    Id. Alternatively, a
    judge may accept
    the application and schedule a fact-finding hearing.     
    Id. In order
    for a judge ultimately to find that the child requires
    assistance, the petitioner must prove the allegations of the
    petition beyond a reasonable doubt.    G. L. c. 119, § 39G.
    Only after a child is proved habitually truant beyond a
    reasonable doubt should the judge contemplate changes to the
    child's custody arrangements.    G. L. c. 119, § 39G.   The judge,
    "taking into consideration the physical and emotional welfare of
    the child, may make any of the following orders of disposition":
    (1) permit the child to stay with the parents, custodians, or
    guardians, subject to conditions and limitations that the court
    3
    Both the child and the parents or legal guardians have a
    right to counsel at all stages of CRA proceedings. G. L.
    c. 119, § 39F.
    6