Millis Public Schools v. M.P. , 478 Mass. 767 ( 2018 )
[…] who is between the ages of six and eighteen and who
    "(i) repeatedly runs away from the home of the child's parent,
    legal guardian or custodian; (ii) repeatedly fails to obey the
    lawful and reasonable commands of the child's parent, legal
    guardian or custodian, thereby interfering with their ability to
    adequately care for and protect the child; (iii) repeatedly
    fails to obey the lawful and reasonable regulations of the
    child's school; (iv) is habitually truant; or (v) is a sexually
    exploited child."   G. L. c. 119, § 21.   As relevant here, the
    CRA statute defines one who is "[h]abitually truant" as "a
    school-aged child, not excused from attendance under the lawful
    and reasonable regulations of such child's school, who willfully
    fails to attend school for more than [eight] school days in a
    quarter."   
    Id. CRA proceedings
    are initiated when a parent, legal
    guardian, custodian, or school district files an application in
    the Juvenile Court for issuance of a petition that seeks a
    determination that the child requires assistance.