Millis Public Schools v. M.P. , 478 Mass. 767 ( 2018 )
[…] sought to achieve this goal by making proceedings less
    adversarial, and to "divert cases from the courts into a system
    of community-based service providers."13    Senate OK's Changes on
    13
    The amendments provided for the establishment of a system
    of community-based resources and assistance to families to
    coordinate screenings, assessments, and referrals, and required
    23
    Runaways, Truants, State House News Service, July 15, 2011.     The
    CRA statute treats involvement of the Juvenile Court system as
    something of a last resort.   See G. L. c. 119, § 39E (before CRA
    petition is filed, "the clerk shall inform the petitioner that
    the petitioner may delay filing the request and choose to have
    the child and the child's family referred to a family resource
    center, community-based services program or other . . .
    community-based services in the [J]uvenile [C]ourt district
    where the child resides and return to court at a later time to
    file an application for assistance, if needed"; clerk also is
    required to "prepare, publish and disseminate to each petitioner
    educational material relative to available family resource
    centers, community-based services programs and other entities
    designated by the [S]ecretary of [H]ealth and [H]uman
    services").