Segal v. Genitrix, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] The
    particular statutory focus on the payment of wages is also
    evident from the purpose of the Wage Act.8   The Wage Act was
    enacted to "protect wage earners from the long-term detention of
    wages by unscrupulous employers."   
    Cook, 465 Mass. at 552
    ,
    quoting Melia v. Zenhire, Inc., 
    462 Mass. 164
    , 170 (2012).
    b.   The novel questions presented here.   We begin with the
    recognition that this case is quite unusual and removed from the
    8 The focus on the payment of wages is particularly clear in
    the language governing G. L. c. 149, § 148, violations in the
    public sector:
    "Every public officer whose duty it is to pay money,
    approve, audit or verify pay rolls, or perform any other
    official act relative to payment of any public employees,
    shall be deemed to be an employer of such employees, and
    shall be responsible under this section for any failure to
    perform his official duty relative to the payment of their
    wages or salaries, unless he is prevented from performing
    the same through no fault on his part."
    18
    core concerns of the Wage Act.    An employee may always sue the
    president and treasurer of a company for unpaid wages.    The Wage
    Act imposes categorical liability on a company's president and
    treasurer, and under Massachusetts law, corporations are