Segal v. Genitrix, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] of Genitrix, his investment activities on behalf of Fisk, nor
    his actions as Johnson's agent, alone or in combination,
    rendered either him or Johnson personally liable for any Wage
    Act violations as agents having the management of Genitrix.
    Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence at trial was
    insufficient to establish the defendants as liable under the
    Wage Act, and the trial judge erroneously denied the defendants'
    under Delaware law, LLCs may limit fiduciary duties. Del. Code
    Ann. tit. 6, § 18–1101(c) ("To the extent that . . . a member or
    manager or other person has duties [including fiduciary duties]
    to a limited liability company or to another member or manager
    or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by
    a limited liability company agreement, the member's or manager's
    or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or
    eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company
    agreement . . ."). As the Delaware Court of Chancery judge
    explained, "the Genitrix LLC [a]greement eliminates fiduciary
    duties to the maximum extent permitted by law by flatly stating
    that members have no duties other than those expressly
    articulated in the [a]greement.