Segal v. Genitrix, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] Segal filed a timely notice of
    appeal, and we granted Johnson and Rose's application for direct
    appellate review.     On appeal, the defendants argue, inter alia,
    that there was insufficient evidence to find Wage Act liability
    and, alternatively, that the judge erred in his instructions to
    the jury about the Wage Act.
    2.      Discussion.   a.   The statutory language and legislative
    history of the Wage Act.       The Wage Act requires employers to
    compensate their employees for earned wages as set out in G. L.
    13
    c. 149, § 148.     An employer who violates § 148 may be sued by
    the aggrieved employees.     G. L. c. 149, § 150.   Section 148
    defines "employer" as a "person having employees in his [or her]
    service."   G. L. c. 149, § 148.   For corporations, such persons
    are the "president and treasurer of [the] corporation and any
    officers or agents having the management of such corporation,"
    in addition to the corporation itself.     
    Id. The statute
    does
    not include board directors or investors in its definition of
    "employer."   See 
    id. As explained
    below, we consider the
    omission of directors and investors to be significant.      If