Goe v. Commissioner of Probation ( 2016 )
[…] indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of
    fourteen, in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 13B, "or a like
    violation of the laws of another state."    The defendant's
    conviction in Connecticut of sexual assault in the third degree,
    in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-72a(a) (2015), is a "like
    violation" of the Massachusetts crime of indecent assault and
    battery.14
    The defendant, although convicted as an adult, was not an
    adult when he committed these sexual offenses; he was fourteen
    14
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-72a(a) (2015) provides in relevant
    part:
    "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree
    when such person (1) compels another person to submit to
    sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other
    person or a third person, or (B) by the threat of use of
    force against such other person or against a third person,
    which reasonably causes such other person to fear physical
    injury to himself or herself or a third person . . . ."
    At the plea hearing, the prosecutor told the judge that the
    defendant, when he was fourteen years old, touched a six year
    girl who was "a closely related family member . . . in a sexual
    manner, . . . holding her hip . . . [and] thrusting his hip and