Lasher v. Leslie-Lasher ( 2016 )
[…] that order.1 He alleged both that the respondent had been
    untruthful about her financial resources in the divorce
    proceedings and that the Probate and Family Court judge should
    have recused himself from ruling on the postjudgment motion. A
    single justice of the Appeals Court initially remanded the case
    to the Probate and Family Court judge for clarification and
    findings regarding the status of the petitioner's recusal motion
    and the judge's ruling on it. After the judge issued his
    1
    General Laws c. 231, § 118, first par., authorizes "[a]
    party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court . . .
    [to] file . . . a petition in the appropriate appellate court
    seeking relief from such an order." It is doubtful that the
    Probate and Family Court judge's order qualified as an
    interlocutory order.
    2
    findings,2 the single justice denied the petition and later
    denied a motion for reconsideration. A second single justice of