Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Board ( 2018 )
[…] On June
    13, 2010, Vernava sustained injuries while performing job-
    related duties.    He began receiving workers' compensation
    benefits the same day.    In addition to the workers' compensation
    benefits, under G. L. c. 152, § 69, Vernava also received two
    hours per week of sick or vacation pay (supplemental pay) in
    order to maintain his union membership and life insurance.2
    2
    Employees who are unable to work because of injuries
    sustained on the job can seek benefits in lieu of salary under
    the workers' compensation act. See G. L. c. 152, §§ 29 ("no
    compensation shall be paid for any period for which wages were
    earned"), 34, 34A, 35. An employee's absence from work does not
    automatically diminish his or her accrued vacation and sick
    time. Under G. L. c. 152, § 69, which governs payments in
    excess of workers' compensation benefits for public employees, a