In the Matter of E.C. ( 2018 )
[…] To determine the Legislature's intent with respect to the
    specific provisions of G. L. c. 123, 16 (c), we consider more
    generally the legislative history of G. L. c. 123, which was
    enacted to protect individuals with mental illness.    "Prior to
    [c. 123's] enactment, it was not uncommon for incompetent
    defendants charged with minor crimes to be confined in maximum
    security facilities, such as Bridgewater . . . , for anywhere
    from a decade to a lifetime."    Foss v. Commonwealth, 
    437 Mass. 584
    , 587-588 (2002).    See Kirk v. Commonwealth, 
    459 Mass. 67
    ,
    70–71 (2011).   The reform of the Commonwealth's mental health
    system addressed the then often-lengthy pretrial commitment of
    incompetent defendants.     See Kirk, supra; Foss, supra at 587-
    589.   General Laws c. 123, § 16 (b) and (c), "effectively
    eliminated the problem of the indefinite commitment of
    incompetent defendants, providing that '[a]n order of
    commitment . . . shall be valid for six months' and '[a]fter the
    11
    expiration of a commitment under [G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b)], a
    person may be committed for additional one year periods . . .
    but no untried defendant shall be so committed unless . . . the
    court also finds said defendant is incompetent to stand trial.'"
    Foss, supra at 589.
    An individual who is committed to Bridgewater as an
    incompetent defendant is guaranteed regular review of his
    status, "with the presumption favoring competence."   Id.    In the
    case of an incompetent defendant, the government has a