In the Matter of E.C. ( 2018 )
[…] be hospitalized at Bridgewater for this twenty-day period.           See
    id.
    During the period of observation, or within sixty days of a
    determination that a defendant is not competent to stand trial,
    the district attorney or the medical director of Bridgewater may
    petition for the individual to be committed to Bridgewater for
    an initial treatment period of six months.       See G. L. c. 123,
    § 16 (b).    The petition will be granted if the judge finds that
    6General Laws c. 123, § 1, defines "[f]acility," for
    purposes of G. L. c. 123, §§ 2 to 37, as "a public or private
    facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons,
    except for the Bridgewater State Hospital".
    8
    the standard for involuntary civil commitment under G. L.
    c. 123, § 8 (b), has been met:   "(1) such person is mentally
    ill; (2) such person is not a proper subject for commitment to
    any facility of the department; and (3) the failure to retain
    such person in strict custody would create a likelihood of
    serious harm."   If the criminal charges are dismissed after
    commitment, an untried defendant may continue to be held under
    G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b).
    At the end of the six-month period, the medical director of
    Bridgewater may file a petition under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c),
    seeking to have the individual committed for an additional
    period of one year under the procedures of G. L. c. 123, § 7; as
    with the petition for an initial treatment period, the petition
    for this additional period may be allowed where there is a
    finding under G. L. c. 123, § 8 (b), that "(1) such person is
    mentally ill; (2) such person is not a proper subject for
    commitment to any facility of the department; and (3) the
    failure to retain such person in strict custody would create a
    likelihood of serious harm."
    b.   Analysis.   E.C. argues that, upon dismissal of the
    criminal charges, a petition for an extension of commitment
    under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), must be dismissed immediately,
    because the predicate for holding a former defendant -- to