In the Matter of E.C. ( 2018 )
[…] following the dismissal of the criminal charge.
    Another provision of G. L. c. 123, § 16, supports our
    reading that Bridgewater had authority to hold E.C. pending a
    hearing on its petition under G. L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8.     General
    Laws c. 123, § 16 (f), requires that criminal charges against a
    committed person who is incompetent to stand trial be dismissed
    after the date when a competent defendant would have been
    eligible for parole; it does not state, however, that the person
    immediately must be released from commitment.    Similarly, G. L.
    c. 123, § 16 (e), envisions continuing commitment at a facility
    following the dismissal of criminal charges.    See id. ("Any
    15
    person committed to a facility under the provisions of this
    section may be restricted in his movements to the buildings and
    grounds of the facility at which he is committed by the court
    which ordered the commitment . . . .    This paragraph shall not
    apply to persons originally committed after a finding of
    incompetence to stand trial whose criminal charges have been
    dismissed").
    This continuing authority of Bridgewater to hold E.C.
    briefly pending a hearing on its motion to amend did not, as
    E.C. contends, constitute a violation of due process.
    Significantly, the procedures that Bridgewater would be required