In the Matter of E.C. ( 2018 )
[…] [Bridgewater] . . . except under a court order or except during
    the pendency of a petition for commitment . . ." (emphasis
    supplied).   In light of the entirety of the statutory scheme for
    commitment of untried defendants, we conclude that the dismissal
    of criminal charges does not require immediate release from
    commitment under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c).    Therefore, Bridgewater
    7 Had Bridgewater delayed in filing its motion to amend, due
    process might require a different result; we leave that question
    for another day, when the situation is before us.
    14
    retained authority to hold E.C. under G. L. c. 123, § 6, while
    its G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), petition was pending.
    General Laws c. 123, § 7 (b), grants the medical director
    of Bridgewater the authority to "petition the [D]istrict
    [C]ourt . . . for the commitment to [Bridgewater] of any male
    patient at said . . . hospital when it is determined that the
    failure to hospitalize in strict security would create a
    likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness."
    Therefore, following the dismissal of the criminal charge
    against him, Bridgewater had the authority to hold E.C. under
    G. L. c. 123, § 6, while the G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), petition
    was pending.   The medical director's authority to petition for