Dacey v. Burgess ( 2023 )
[…] 483 Mass. 600
    , 604 (2019)
    ("When conducting statutory interpretation, this court strives
    to effectuate the Legislature's intent by looking first to the
    statute's plain language").   "A fundamental tenet of statutory
    interpretation is that statutory language should be given effect
    consistent with its plain meaning and in light of the aim of the
    Legislature unless to do so would achieve an illogical result."
    Marengi v. 6 Forest Rd. LLC, 
    491 Mass. 19
    , 24-25 (2022), quoting
    Sullivan v. Brookline, 
    435 Mass. 353
    , 360 (2001).
    Section 18 states:   "No person shall attempt to recover
    possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through
    an action brought pursuant to [G. L. c. 239] or such other
    proceedings authorized by law" (emphasis added).    G. L. c. 184,
    § 18.   Contrary to Dacey's argument, the plain language of the
    statute clearly demonstrates that a summary process action under
    G. L. c. 239, while likely the most common avenue for a landlord