Commonwealth v. Harris , 481 Mass. 767 ( 2019 )
[…] On the other hand, if we are unable to
    say "with fair assurance," and "after pondering all that
    14The defendant argues also that 18 U.S.C. § 926A preempts
    the Massachusetts firearms statutes. As the judge properly
    denied the request for an instruction on 18 U.S.C. § 926A, we
    need not reach this issue. See 18 U.S.C. § 927.
    19
    happened without stripping the erroneous action from the whole,
    that the judgment was not substantially swayed by the error,"
    then the error was prejudicial (citation omitted).    See Allen,
    474 Mass. at 168.
    Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 926A, any person who is not
    prohibited under Federal law from transporting, shipping, or
    receiving a firearm
    "shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any
    lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully
    possess and carry such firearm to any other place
    where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm
    if, during such transportation the firearm is
    unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition
    being transported is readily accessible or is directly
    accessible from the passenger compartment of such
    transporting vehicle."
    The defendant maintains that 18 U.S.C. § 926A is applicable
    here because, at the time his firearm was discovered by
    Tewksbury police, he was a nonresident "in the midst of a trip"
    from Londonderry, New Hampshire, to Atkinson, New Hampshire, "by
    way of Tewksbury."