Commonwealth v. Harris , 481 Mass. 767 ( 2019 )
[…] exist" (citation omitted).   Id.   See G. L. c. 278, § 7.7    This
    system comports with due process, Commonwealth v. Jefferson, 
    461 Mass. 821
    , 834-835 (2012), and the Second Amendment.    See
    Commonwealth v. Eberhart, 
    461 Mass. 809
    , 813 (2012); Gouse,
    supra at 801; Commonwealth v. Loadholt, 
    460 Mass. 723
    , 727
    (2011).
    Moreover, the defendant's argument cannot redress his
    grievance, i.e., the denial of his motion to dismiss.    As noted,
    he argues that "the prosecution must prove non-licensure" as an
    element of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a).    It was undisputed, however,
    7  In relevant part, G. L. c. 278, § 7, states that "[a]
    defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his
    justification upon a license . . . shall prove the same; and,
    until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so
    authorized." This court has said that "[a]lthough the language
    of § 7 suggests that the defendant must shoulder the entire
    burden of proof (i.e., the burden of production and the burden
    of persuasion) as discussed, we have interpreted it only to