Commonwealth v. Harris , 481 Mass. 767 ( 2019 )
[…] democratic process by preventing laws embodying the will of the
    people from being implemented in a manner consistent with the
    Constitution" (citation omitted).   See Washington State Grange
    v. Washington State Republican Party, 
    552 U.S. 442
    , 450-451
    (2008).   See also Hightower v. Boston, 
    693 F.3d 61
    , 76-77 (1st
    Cir. 2012).   A facial challenge fails when the statute at issue
    has a "plainly legitimate sweep" (citation omitted).     Washington
    State Grange, supra at 449.
    General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a), provides for punishment of
    any individual who, "except as provided or exempted by statute,
    knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his
    control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded."
    The statute defines a number of categories of persons who
    are "exempted by statute" from punishment under G. L. c. 269,
    § 10 (a).   Exemptions apply to new residents of the
    Commonwealth, see G. L. c. 140, § 129C (j); holders of a