L.B. v. Chief Justice of the Probate and Family Court Department ( 2016 )
[…] 12
    In the Probate and Family Court, L.B.'s cases involved
    petitions to remove guardians in order to put an end to the
    guardianships and restore the parent's right to custody. The
    custody of the children was thus directly at stake. The same
    rights and interests might not be implicated when a parent seeks
    to remove a guardian in circumstances that would not lead to the
    child returning to the parent, e.g., where the petition seeks
    merely to remove one guardian and replace him or her with
    another. See G. L. c. 190B, § 5-212 (a) (authorizing petitions
    for removal of guardian and petitions by guardian for permission
    to resign; "A petition for removal or for permission to resign
    may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a
    successor guardian").
    13
    and protection case as "a readjudication" of initial custody
    order; "[a]s such, it implicates the same liberty interests that
    exist at an initial determination that a child is in need of
    care and protection.   In a review and redetermination