Bayless v. TTS Trio Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] G. L. c. 231, § 60B.   The
    purpose of § 60B is to discourage frivolous claims and to
    "ensure the continued availability of medical malpractice
    insurances at a reasonable cost," Vasa v. Compass Med., P.C.,
    
    456 Mass. 175
    , 178 (2010), quoting Paro v. Longwood Hosp., 
    373 Mass. 645
    , 647 (1977), which is somewhat similar to the purpose
    of § 60J.    See Croteau, 
    402 Mass. at 421-422
     ("designed to
    promote the availability of liability insurance by establishing
    mechanisms whereby the incidence of frivolous claims might be
    reduced").   Section 60B requires every malpractice action to be
    heard by a tribunal where the plaintiff will make an "offer of
    proof" and the tribunal decides "if the evidence presented if
    properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate
    question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry."       In
    both §§ 60B and 60J, the plaintiff must provide facts that raise
    a legitimate question of liability.    The defendants argue that
    in Little v. Rosenthal, 
    376 Mass. 573
    , 578 (1978), this court
    decided that the phrase "legitimate question of liability" in