Bayless v. TTS Trio Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] heightened pleading standard should be adhered to when judges
    are evaluating affidavits under § 60J.    We disagree.
    17
    Although there are similarities in the two statutes, there
    is one major difference that is fatal to the defendants'
    argument.    In Little, this court held that the standard used by
    the medical malpractice tribunal is akin to that of a judge
    deciding a motion for directed verdict because of the tribunal's
    role of evaluating evidence, not because of the "legitimate
    question of liability" language.     Id. at 578.   Section 60B
    requires the tribunal to evaluate evidence submitted by the
    plaintiff.   Id.   The statute permits the tribunal to "summon or
    subpoena any such records or individuals to substantiate or
    clarify any evidence which has been presented before it."        G. L.
    c. 231, § 60B.     In contrast, § 60J merely requires the plaintiff
    to file an affidavit that includes sufficient facts to raise a
    "legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial
    inquiry."    There is no language in § 60J indicating that the