Bayless v. TTS Trio Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] the Appeals Court.
    Scott T. Ober (Margarita I. Warren with him) for the
    defendants.
    1
    Of the estate of Herman T. Bayless, Sr.
    2
    Doing business as Kaizen Restaurant.
    3
    Thuc Tang, Son Vo, and Chau Ho.
    2
    Ernest E. Wessell for the plaintiff.
    Annette Gonthier Kiely, Thomas R. Murphy, Erin K. Thurston,
    & Lisa DeBrosse Johnson, for Massachusetts Academy of Trial
    Attorneys, amicus curiae, submitted a brief.
    SPINA, J.    In this case, we are asked to determine whether
    an affidavit submitted pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60J (commonly
    referred to as the dram shop act), must be a sworn statement
    based upon personal knowledge.4    Section 60J prescribes the
    procedural requirements applicable to "[e]very action for
    negligence in the distribution, sale or serving of alcoholic
    beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person."5    Pursuant to
    4
    We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the
    Massachusetts Academy of Trial Attorneys in support of the
    plaintiff.
    5
    General Laws c. 231, § 60J, provides in pertinent part:
    "Every action for negligence in the distribution, sale
    or serving of alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an
    intoxicated person shall be commenced in the superior court
    department and shall proceed according to the Massachusetts
    Rules of Civil Procedure unless otherwise provided for by
    this section.
    "The plaintiff shall file, together with his
    complaint, or at such later time not to exceed ninety days
    thereafter, an affidavit setting forth sufficient facts to
    raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for
    judicial inquiry.
    "Any party may make a motion for summary judgment
    pursuant to Rule 56 of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil
    Procedure[, 
    365 Mass. 824
     (1974)]. Any such motion shall
    be heard and decided promptly after issue is joined as to
    any party, unless the court enlarges the time for
    discovery. Said enlarged time for discovery shall not
    exceed ninety days, except on further order of the court."
    3
    § 60J, within ninety days of filing his or her complaint, a
    plaintiff must file an affidavit "setting forth sufficient facts
    to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for
    judicial inquiry."   Herman T. Bayless, the plaintiff's decedent,
    was killed in a one-car accident after leaving a restaurant
    owned by the defendants where he had consumed alcoholic
    beverages.   The plaintiff alleged that prior to his decedent's