Bayless v. TTS Trio Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] This
    argument has no merit.
    10
    Rule 56 (e) of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil
    Procedure, 
    365 Mass. 824
     (1974), requires that affidavits "shall
    be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as
    would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively
    that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated
    therein. Sworn or certified copies of all papers or parts
    thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto or
    served therewith."
    12
    The standard articulated in § 60J is different from the
    standard a party must meet to succeed in a motion for summary
    judgment.    Section 60J requires an affidavit to contain
    "sufficient facts to raise a legitimate question of liability
    appropriate for judicial inquiry," whereas rule 56 (e) requires
    an affidavit to contain "specific facts showing that there is a
    genuine issue for trial."    Moreover, the affidavit required
    under § 60J is intended for use at the initial stages of
    litigation and precedes formal discovery, whereas an affidavit