Bayless v. TTS Trio Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] and that an affidavit based on information and belief may be
    sufficient to satisfy § 60J.   The defendants filed a petition
    for interlocutory relief, which a single justice of the Appeals
    Court allowed.   We transferred the case to this court on our own
    motion.
    2.   Discussion.   We review the outcome of a motion for
    summary judgment de novo "to determine whether all material
    facts have been established such that the moving party is
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law."    American Int'l Ins.
    Co. v. Robert Seuffer GmbH & Co. KG, 
    468 Mass. 109
    , 113, cert.
    denied, 
    135 S. Ct. 871
     (2014).   At issue in this case is the
    procedural requirement under § 60J that the plaintiff must file,
    either with the complaint or within ninety days thereafter, an
    affidavit "setting forth sufficient facts to raise a legitimate
    question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry."
    Submission of a timely affidavit is required, but in
    8
    The defendants filed a motion to vacate the judge's order
    extending the time to file an affidavit. The motion was denied.
    8
    "appropriate circumstances" a judge has the discretion to extend