Liberty Mutual Insurance v. McLaughlin , 412 Mass. 492 ( 1992 )
[…] [3] The policy reads, in relevant part, that "[t]he company will pay on behalf of the insured all sums in excess of the retained limit which the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages, direct or consequential, because of personal injury or property damage with respect to which this policy applies and occurring during the policy period."

    [4] Note that Florida and Kansas recently have amended their UM statutes explicitly to provide that umbrella policies are not included. See Florida Stat. § 627.727 (2) (1991); Kansas Stats. Annot. § 40-284 (a) (1991 Supp.).

    [5] See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Annot. § 3937.18 (1990) (no auto liability policy shall be issued "unless an equivalent amount of coverage for bodily injury or death is provided therein or supplemental therefore ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ..." [emphasis added]).