Commonwealth v. Mayotte ( 2016 )
[…] conform to the substance of the statutory language defining the
    elements of the crime does not offer a defendant adequate notice
    of the nature of the charges against him or her.    See
    Commonwealth v. Garrett, 
    473 Mass. 257
    , 267 n.12 (2015)
    19
    (indictment for armed robbery with firearm cannot support
    conviction of armed robbery with dangerous weapon).
    Here, a grand jury indicted the defendant on one charge of
    recklessly exposing V.M. to "a substantial risk of serious
    bodily injury," pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 13L.      The indictment
    omitted completely any reference to the alternative theory on
    which the charge might be brought, "sexual abuse" of the child.
    See G. L. c. 265, § 13L.    As defined in the statute, "serious
    bodily injury" results in "permanent disfigurement, protracted
    loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or
    substantial risk of death."    G. L. c. 265, § 13L.    The
    Commonwealth presented no evidence at trial regarding serious
    bodily injury to V.M.    The evidence related entirely to the
    defendant's responsibility for her husband's sexual abuse of
    V.M.    The judge, however, introduced the theory that the