Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 452 Mass. 764 ( 2008 )
[…] Because the hearing examiner introduced facts from the DSM-IV that bore on the ultimate issue, the hearing examiner’s use of the DSM-IV and the conclusion he drew therefrom amounted to reli-*783anee “on the testimony or report of an expert witness prepared specifically for the purposes of the classification proceeding.” G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1) (c). Accordingly, Doe’s application for funds to retain an expert witness should have been considered.

    General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (5), states:

    “Agencies may take notice of any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts, and in addition, may take notice of general, technical or scientific facts within their specialized knowledge. Parties shall be notified of the material so noticed, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the facts so noticed. Agencies may utilize their experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to them.”

    This section applies to sex offender proceedings. See G. L. c. 30A, § 1 (2) (enumerating State entities to which G. L. c. 30A does not apply).

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 452 Mass. 764, 897 N.E.2d 1001, 2008 Mass. LEXIS 803

Judges: Botsford, Spina

Filed Date: 12/12/2008