Service Employees International Union, Local 509 v. Department of Mental Health , 476 Mass. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] the [G]eneral [C]ourt finds it necessary to regulate such
    privatization contracts in accordance with [the rest of the
    law]."
    In addition to defining several key terms, the other three
    sections of the law, set forth both the procedures that agencies
    must follow when seeking to enter into privatization contracts
    and describe the independent review process that the Auditor is
    to conduct of a proposed privatization contract upon receiving
    from the agency specified information and a certification of
    compliance with those prerequisites.
    8
    Section 53 defines "privatization contract" as follows:
    "[A]n agreement or combination or series of agreements
    by which a non-governmental person or entity agrees with an
    agency to provide services, valued at [an amount to be
    adjusted for inflation, currently $500,000, or more] which
    are substantially similar to and in lieu of, services
    theretofore provided, in whole or in part, by regular
    employees of an agency."
    It excludes from the definition "[a]ny subsequent agreement,
    including any agreement resulting from a rebidding of previously
    privatized service, or any agreement renewing or extending a
    privatization contract."5   
    Id. Section 54
    makes plain that "[n]o