Service Employees International Union, Local 509 v. Department of Mental Health , 476 Mass. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] contracts, they must be considered invalid.
    Generally speaking, whether a contract made in violation of
    a statute is rendered void ab initio, i.e., treated as having no
    force or effect, depends upon the language of the statute and
    the nature of the violation.   See Baltazar Contractors, Inc., v.
    Lunenburg, 
    65 Mass. App. Ct. 718
    , 720-721 (2006) (contract void
    where statute declares it so or where voiding contract necessary
    to accomplish statutory purpose).   See also Massachusetts Mun.
    Wholesale Elec. Co. v. Danvers, 
    411 Mass. 39
    , 55 (1991) (absent
    statutory declaration or binding precedent "voiding ab initio .
    . . applied . . . with the view of . . . effectuating public
    policy").8   The language that the Legislature chose to use in
    both § 54 and § 55 (that "no agency shall make any privatization
    contract and no such contract shall be valid" [emphasis
    the Auditor for review, the result of the Auditor's objection is
    the same: "no such contract shall be valid." See G. L. c. 7,
    § 54.
    8
    DMH and the service providers rely on Massachusetts Mun.
    Wholesale Elec. Co. v. Danvers, 
    411 Mass. 39