Service Employees International Union, Local 509 v. Department of Mental Health , 476 Mass. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] by which a non-governmental person or entity agrees with an
    agency to provide services, valued at [an amount to be
    adjusted for inflation, currently $500,000, or more] which
    are substantially similar to and in lieu of, services
    theretofore provided, in whole or in part, by regular
    employees of an agency."
    It excludes from the definition "[a]ny subsequent agreement,
    including any agreement resulting from a rebidding of previously
    privatized service, or any agreement renewing or extending a
    privatization contract."5   
    Id. Section 54
    makes plain that "[n]o
    agency shall make any privatization contract and no such
    contract shall be valid unless the agency [follows requisite
    procedures]."   This point is underscored in G. L. c. 7, § 55
    (§ 55), which sets forth the consequence of the Auditor's
    objection to a proposed contract:    "An agency shall not make any
    privatization contract [to which the auditor objects] and no