City of Revere v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission , 476 Mass. 591 ( 2017 )
[…] We next address the claims of the city and the union that the
    judge erred in ruling that they lacked standing to challenge the
    commission's decision.     Finally, we consider the open meeting
    law claim of the individual plaintiffs.
    1.    Claims of Mohegan Sun and the commission.    a.   Judicial
    review under G. L. c. 30A, § 14.     General Laws c. 30A, § 14,
    provides for judicial review of an agency decision in an
    adjudicatory proceeding, "[e]xcept so far as any provision of
    law expressly precludes" it.     G. L. c. 30A, § 14, first par.
    9
    Section 17 (g) of the act, in turn, provides that "[t]he
    commission shall have full discretion as to whether to issue a
    license.    Applicants shall have no legal right or privilege to a
    gaming license and shall not be entitled to any further review
    if denied by the commission" (emphasis added).   G. L. c. 23K,
    § 17 (g).
    The motion judge concluded that Mohegan Sun's claim for
    relief under G. L. c. 30A, § 14, fails because G. L. c. 23K,
    § 17 (g) expressly precludes such review.    Mohegan Sun argues