City of Revere v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission , 476 Mass. 591 ( 2017 )
[…] commission licensing decision.    Such litigation would result in
    lost tax revenue and might make gaming companies more reluctant
    to apply for a license because of the risk of burdensome
    litigation.   Section 17 (g) embodies a directive to avoid, to
    the extent possible, those costs.
    Accordingly, the standard of review for a certiorari action
    should be extremely deferential to the commission.    In essence,
    the act places a number of "unreviewable policy considerations,"
    Casa Loma, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 
    377 Mass. 231
    , 234 (1979), squarely in the hands of the commission.      See,
    e.g., G. L. c. 23K, § 18 (2) ("promoting local businesses in
    26
    host and surrounding communities); § 18 (5) ("building a gaming
    establishment of high caliber with a variety of quality
    amenities . . . so that patrons experience the diversified
    regional tourism industry"); § 18 (13) ("offering the highest
    and best value to create a secure and robust gaming market in
    the region and the commonwealth").   To review the commission's
    decisions regarding these types of highly discretionary
    determinations -- exercises of the commission's "professional
    expertise and judgment in weighing and balancing a wide range of
    considerations peculiar to the petitioner in light of the public