City of Revere v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission , 476 Mass. 591 ( 2017 )
[…] 7
    The precise status of this disc is somewhat unclear.
    According to the parties' briefs, the disc was not attached to
    the second amended complaint. However, it was submitted to the
    court and the parties after the commission's motion to dismiss
    had been filed, and was before the motion judge prior to the
    motion to dismiss being argued and decided. It further appears
    that the judge took judicial notice of these documents, and her
    decision indicates she took them into account in her ruling on
    the motion to dismiss.
    8
    Typically, for a five-member body, a quorum consists of
    three members. See G. L. c. 30A, § 18 ("quorum" consists of "a
    simple majority of the members of the public body, unless
    otherwise provided"); G. L. c. 23K, § 3 (d) (quorum of
    commission consists of three commissioners).
    9
    A third set of entries depicts what the plaintiffs allege
    constitutes a so-called "rotating quorum" violation of the open
    meeting law, in which one commissioner, followed in close