City of Revere v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission , 476 Mass. 591 ( 2017 )
[…] referring to the section that describes adjudicatory
    10
    § 17 (g) evinces a clear legislative intent to "expressly
    preclude[]" judicial review of commission licensing decisions
    within the meaning of G. L. c. 30A, § 14, first par.     This
    preclusion includes, but is not limited to, entities whose
    applications have been denied by the commission.
    Mohegan Sun's main argument to the contrary hinges on the
    phrase in § 17 (g) "if denied by the commission."     According to
    Mohegan Sun, this phrase shows that the Legislature intended
    § 17 (g) to bar review of the denial of a gaming license, but
    not the grant of one.    This reading distorts the syntax of § 17
    (g).    The language at issue provides:   "Applicants . . . shall
    not be entitled to any further review if denied by the
    commission."    G. L. c. 23K, § 17 (g).   The subject of this
    sentence is "applicants," which is later modified by the phrase
    "if denied by the commission."    Thus, the statute withholds "any
    further review" from entities whose applications have been
    denied by the commission.