City of Revere v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission , 476 Mass. 591 ( 2017 )
[…] includes enough factual heft "to raise a right to relief above
    the speculative level."   Iannacchino v. Ford Motor Co., 
    451 Mass. 623
    , 636 (2008), quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550
    
    34 U.S. 544
    , 555 (2007).   The open meeting law provides a framework
    under which "all meetings of a public body shall be open to the
    public" unless a statutory exception applies.     G. L. c. 30A,
    § 20 (a).   A "meeting" under the statute consists of "a
    deliberation by a public body with respect to any matter within
    the body's jurisdiction."   G. L. c. 30A, § 18.    There are
    several statutory exceptions from this broad definition of
    "meeting" -- for example, "attendance by a quorum of a public
    body at a public or private gathering, including a conference or
    training program or a media, social or other event, so long as
    the members do not deliberate" (emphasis added).     G. L. c. 30A,
    § 18 (b).   A "deliberation," in turn, includes "an oral or
    written communication through any medium, including electronic
    mail, between or among a quorum of a public body on any public
    business within its jurisdiction."   G. L. c. 30A, § 18.       It does
    not include "the distribution of a meeting agenda, scheduling
    information or distribution of other procedural meeting [sic] or
    the distribution of reports or documents that may be discussed
    at a meeting, provided that no opinion of a member is expressed"
    (emphasis added).   G. L. c. 30A, § 18.   The statute also permits
    a public body to deliberate on certain matters in executive
    session, closed to the public.   G. L. c. 30A, §§ 18, 21.
    Finally, the open meeting law permits an array of remedies for a