Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 68549 v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 470 Mass. 102 ( 2014 )
[…] ; G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1), (2).    At this hearing, SORB bears
    the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the offender has a duty to register, and what the
    offender's classification should be.     803 Code Mass. Regs.
    § 1.10(1) (2013).
    SORB "may . . . relieve [a] sex offender of any further
    obligation to register" if the offender establishes that "the
    circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender's
    criminal history do not indicate a risk of reoffense or a danger
    to the public."     G. L. c. § 178K (2) (d).   The decision as to
    7
    whether this provision should be applied must take into account
    "factors, including but not limited to, the presence or absence
    of any physical harm caused by the offense and whether the
    offense involved consensual conduct between adults."      
    Id. We have
    emphasized that the sex offender registration
    requirement "implicates constitutionally protected liberty and
    privacy interests."      See Doe No. 
    205614, 466 Mass. at 596
    ,
    citing Doe v. Attorney Gen., 
    426 Mass. 136
    , 144 (1997).