Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 68549 v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 470 Mass. 102 ( 2014 )
[…] record," the successor examiner's failure to address evidence
    that was not presented to him would not be grounds for
    disturbing his decision.   G. L. c. 30A, § 14 (5).    See Doe No.
    20
    
    205614, 466 Mass. at 608
    n.11, citing Commonwealth v. Vega, 
    449 Mass. 227
    , 234 (2007).
    Nonetheless, it would not have been proper for the
    successor examiner to disregard the fact that Doe was a youth
    when he offended, because the applicable statute and the
    guidelines require that this fact be considered.   General Laws
    c. 6, § 178K (1) (e), provides that one of the "[f]actors
    relevant to the risk of reoffense" is "whether the sex offender
    was a juvenile when he committed the offense."   The guidelines,
    in turn, cite research pointing to "numerous differences between
    [juvenile offenders] and their adult counterparts."   803 Code
    Mass. Regs. § 1.40(14).   Accordingly, the guidelines specify
    whether each of the factors enumerated in them applies in whole,