Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 68549 v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 470 Mass. 102 ( 2014 )
[…] Bd., 
    467 Mass. 598
    , 600-606, 616 (2014) (declaring
    unconstitutional the retroactive application of this provision
    to individuals classified as level two sex offenders on or
    5
    before July 12, 2013).     In addition, SORB and local police
    departments "actively disseminate" information about level three
    offenders to individuals and organizations who are likely to
    encounter those offenders.    G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c).
    SORB is required to consider a list of statutory factors in
    making its classification determinations.     See G. L. c. 6,
    § 178K (1) (a)-(l).   This list is not exhaustive, however, and
    SORB also must take into account any other information that is
    "useful in assessing the risk of reoffense and the degree of
    dangerousness posed to the public by the sex offender,"
    including information of this kind introduced by the offender.
    G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1).    See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No.
    10216 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 
    447 Mass. 779
    , 787 (2006)
    (Doe No. 10216), citing Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 1211
    v.