Commissioner of Administration and Finance v. Commonwealth Employment Relations Board , 477 Mass. 92 ( 2017 )
[…] dispositive of the employer's state of mind during negotiations.
    See, e.g., Turners Falls Fire Dist., 4 M.L.C. at 1662.
    That logic fails.     The plain language of § 7 (b) and
    § 10 (a) (5) focuses on two distinct moments in time.      Section
    10 (a) (5) focuses on the state of mind of the employer during
    the negotiations, up until the negotiations are concluded.
    Indeed, § 10 (a) (5) contemplates that negotiations may not even
    result in an agreement and imposes no obligation to reach an
    agreement.   Section 7 (b), however, contemplates action
    occurring after a collective bargaining agreement has been
    finalized and executed:
    "The employer . . . shall submit to the appropriate
    legislative body within thirty days after the date on which
    the agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an
    15
    appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained
    therein . . . ."11
    Because of the distinct and different points of temporal
    focus found in the respective statutes' plain language, it
    cannot be said that a violation of § 7 (b) (e.g., submitting a
    contingent request), in and of itself, constitutes a failure to