Commissioner of Administration and Finance v. Commonwealth Employment Relations Board , 477 Mass. 92 ( 2017 )
[…] manner suggested by the board.   In our view, there are three
    flaws in the board's decision.   First, the board erred in
    determining that § 7 (b) requires an employer not only to submit
    but also affirmatively to support a § 7 (b) appropriation
    request; second, its conclusion that the Commonwealth failed to
    bargain in good faith in violation of § 10 (a) (5) is
    unsupported by substantial evidence; and third, the board
    erroneously conflated the employer's obligations under the two
    statutory provisions.
    a.   Employer's duty under § 7 (b).     General Laws c. 150E,
    § 7 (b), provides in relevant part:
    "The employer . . . shall submit to the appropriate
    legislative body within thirty days after the date on which
    the agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an
    appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained
    therein . . . . If the appropriate legislative body duly
    rejects the request for an appropriation necessary to fund
    the cost items, such cost items shall be returned to the
    parties for further bargaining."
    We have previously discussed what constitutes a violation
    of § 7 (b) and its statutory predecessor.    We have held that an
    8
    employer fails to comply with the statute when the employer
    refuses even to submit a request for appropriations to the