Opinion of the Justices to the House of Representatives , 471 Mass. 1201 ( 2015 )
[…] Conservation Land Tax Credit Program."   The amendment, which was
    adopted, provides that "Section 38AA (h) of Chapter 63 of the
    General Laws is hereby amended by deleting '$2,000,000' and
    replacing it with '$5,000,000'."5,6
    House No. 3400, as amended, was passed to be engrossed by
    the House on April 30, 2015, in the form of House No. 3401.    The
    5
    General Laws c. 63, § 38AA, authorizes a tax credit for a
    "qualified donation" of "certified land" to a "public or private
    conservation agency" as defined in the statute. Section
    38AA (h) currently provides in relevant part that "[t]he total
    cumulative value of the tax credits authorized pursuant to this
    section and [G. L. c. 62, § 6 (p),] shall not exceed $2,000,000
    annually."
    6
    As originally introduced, amendment 685 contained no
    express effective date. The amendment was changed before being
    adopted to indicate that the amendment to G. L. c. 63, § 38AA,
    would take effect on January 1, 2016.
    5