Commonwealth v. Eagleton , 402 Mass. 199 ( 1988 )
[…] Under art. 14 of the Declaration of Rights ("a right to be secure from all unreasonable searches, and seizures"), we have said that a search pursuant to standard procedures would tend to eliminate any element of discretion in a decision to conduct a search and "will have a greater chance of meeting constitutional requirements than an ad hoc practice." Commonwealth v. Ford. 394 Mass. 421, 427 (1985).

    [9] N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 415-a5 (McKinney 1986): "Records and identification. (a) Any records required by this section shall apply only to vehicles or parts of vehicles for which a certificate of title has been issued by the commissioner [of the Department of Motor Vehicles] or which would be eligible to have such a certificate of title issued. Every person required to be registered pursuant to this section shall maintain a record of all motor vehicles, trailers, and major component parts thereof, coming into his possession together with a record of the disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof and shall maintain proof of ownership for any motor vehicle, trailer or major component part thereof while in his possession. Such records shall be maintained in a manner and form prescribed by the commissioner.... Upon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record keeping requirements of this section and which are on the premises.... The failure to produce such records or to permit such inspection on the part of any person required to be registered pursuant to this section as required by this paragraph shall be a class A misdemeanor."